Friday, November 5, 2010

..canon powershot A3100 IS..

Today is a Russian holiday, and suddenly I had the urge to buy a point and shoot digital camera. I browsed the internet for about 2 to 3 hours and suddenly thought, "fuck it, I'm gonna buy it anyhow". So off I went to Metro Avtozavodskaya where the shop pleer.ru is situated, together with my rather tall and sometimes misunderstood roommate. So hurrah, I got myself the Canon Powershot A3100 IS. I've just had one or two testing shots, but later I'll be updating.



Unboxing. Lots of stuff yeah.



The receipt.


The warranty, was it for 2 or 3 years..? mehh


Had to buy memory card separately. Cheap bastards.


The manual disk, as you can see.


I don't know what the heck this is for.


Protective layer for my LCD screen. Had to buy separately also.


The box. Not that interesting.


The manual, which is in Russian.


Yes, this camera was made in Malaysia. Malaysia boleh! :D




4 comments:

Anna Mohamed Amin said...

arrrghhh! im so jealous! ;(

shogunn_general said...

haha don't be... its kinda cheap kot.. :)

cracked bunny said...

get a pentax anna! (promote ;p)

u came all the way to russia on buying something that is made in malaysia, for i guess lebih mahal kot? russian sucks.

i dont care.they just sucks everywhere

shogunn_general said...

desperate time calls for desperate measurements...malaysia pn malaysia la..i think i'm desperate kot tengok semua orang pakai DSLR... :p